Legal notice

1. Website presentation

In accordance with article 6 of French law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.luciassociation.org website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and follow-up:

Owner :

Designer : comete.com

Publication manager :

The person responsible for publication is an individual or a legal entity.

Webmaster : comete.com – contact@comete.com

Host : https://www.haisoft.fr/  7 rue Vieille Levée, 45100 ORLEANS, France

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of www.luciassociation.org website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the www.luciassociation.org website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. Foretec may, however, decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes, and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of such interventions in advance.

www.luciassociation.org website is regularly updated by Jerome Marron. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take cognizance of them.

 

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of www.luciassociation.org website is to provide information about all the company’s activities.

Foretec strives to provide on www.luciassociation.org website Luci Association strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible. However, Luci Association cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failure to update information, whether caused by Luci Association or by third-party partners supplying such information.

All information on the www.luciassociation.org are given for information only, and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information provided on the www.luciassociation.org website is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with an up-to-date browser.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Foretec is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except prior written authorization of : Foretec.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as counterfeiting and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitation of liability.

Foretec cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.luciassociation.org site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Foretec cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.luciassociation.org.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Foretec reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes French legislation, in particular provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Luci Association also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

 

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.luciassociation.org website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the www.luciassociation.org website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Foretec only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the www.luciassociation.org site. Users supply this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they enter it themselves. Users of the www.luciassociation.org site are informed whether or not they are required to supply this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of the French Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to any personal data concerning them, by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document bearing the signature of the holder of the document, and specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

No personal information concerning the user of the www.luciassociation.org site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the purchase of Luci Association and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the www.luciassociation.org site.

The site is not registered with the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998, transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996, on the legal protection of databases.

 

8. Hyperlinks and cookies.

www.luciassociation.org contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the authorization of Luci Association. However, Luci Association is not in a position to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently assumes no responsibility in this respect.

Browsing the www.luciassociation.org website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and is also used to measure visitor numbers.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user may configure his or her computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog-shaped icon at top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

On Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content settings”. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute arising in connection with the use of the www.luciassociation.org website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

 

10. The main laws involved.

Act no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Act no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Glossary.

User : Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).